Chamomilla

CHAMOMILLA (Homeopathic remedy)

(matricaria chamomilla)

What is Chamomilla?

 

Chamomile has been used for centuries as a natural sedative, helping to relieve restlessness and induce sleep. However, despite its mild, soothing nature, overuse of the herb, especially common in tea form, can lead to the opposite effects of sleeplessness and irritability.

 

The herb was also strewn on the floors of medieval homes to disguise any bad smells, due to the pleasant aroma emanating from it when walked upon.

 

Other names: German chamomile.

 

Description and places it grows in :

 

Daisy-like flowers atop creeping, trailing stems, native to the British Isles and other northern European countries.

 

Parts used : Flowers and leaves.

 

Homeopaths may prescribe this remedy for :

  • Children's problems such as teething, colicky pains and disturbed sleep. Displaying the following symptoms : Restlessness; crying if put down (in the case of teething).

     

     

  • Toothache. Displaying the following symptom s: Made worse by heat, relieved by cold, one cheek is red, the other white.

     

     

  • Earache/blocked ear.

     

     

  • Period pains. Displaying the following symptoms: Heavy periods.

     

     

  • Discomfort when breast-feeding Displaying the following symptoms : Soreness, inflammation.

People requiring this remedy will feel worse :

 

At night (around 9pm), lying in bed, teething, drinking coffee, being touched, when angry, with the slightest pain, in the open air, exposed to cold winds.

 

People requiring this remedy will feel better :

 

After fasting; in warm and wet weather; being carried.

 

People suitable for chamomilla :

 

Are loud sleepers, talking or shouting in their dreams. They dislike being

News

Young children who grow up with a dog or in a large family may have some protection later in life from a common inflammatory bowel disease known as Crohn’s disease, according to a study to be presented at Digestive Disease Week® (DDW) 2022.

Meditation, yoga, and relaxation techniques have gained widespread acceptance among broad segments of the population in recent years. However, meditative, mindfulness-based interventions have also been used successfully for many years in the clinical treatment of psychological and physical conditions such as anxiety, depression, and chronic pain.

Sometimes when we are reading a good book, it's like we are transported into another world and we stop paying attention to what's around us. Researchers at the University of Washington wondered if people enter a similar state of dissociation when surfing social media, and if that explains why users might feel out of control after spending so much time on their favorite app.

Get you and your business "phone-ready" by learning WHAT to say, HOW to say it, and WHOM to say it to.

The COMPLEMENTARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (The CMA) © 2012. No part of this site may be reproduced without the express permission of The Complementary Medical Association. If used without prior consent a charge of US $1,000 per article, or mini section is paid (US $50 per word (minimum) will be charged. This is not meant to reflect a commercial rate for the content, but as a punitive cost and to reimburse The CMA for legal fees and time costs). Use of the contents, without permission will be taken as consent to bill the illegal user in full.