CEDARWOOD
(Cedrus atlanticus)
Caution
- Use in low concentrations or it may irritate skin.
- Do not use on babies or children under the age of 12 years old.
- Do not use when pregnant.
What is Cedarwood?
Acne
Bronchitis & Respiratory Infections
Cystitis
Dandruff
Nervous Tension/Stress
What is Cedarwood?
Those who have analytical minds tend to suffer from the effects of stress, which can lead to tension and this oil is great at relieving these states. It has been claimed to have aphrodisiac properties and is certainly has a tonic and stimulation effect on the body.
Nervousness associated with sexual tension or anticipation can be reduced when using this oil so the claim is based in some truth.
The Egyptians used this oil in the mummification process and Tibetan people use it in their medicine and it is also used as an incense.
The oil is used a lot in after-shaves and cosmetic preparations for men.
Grown :
Only use oil that comes from cedar atlanticus, a tree that grows extensively in Morocco.
Parts used and method of extraction :
The oil is extracted by steam distillation from wood chippings and sawdust.
Colour and smell :
It is a yellow oil with a hint of green; it is thick and has a warm, woody, sweet smell to it. It has a high concentration of essential oils making it very aromatic.
Active Ingredients :
Several terpenic hydrocarbons, cedrol, cadinene and other sespuiterpenes.
Properties : Powerful antiseptic, mild astringent.
Mixes well with :
Citrus oils like lemon or neroli. It goes well with orange and rose and geranium and juniper combinations too.
Click here to read how Cedarwood can help acne.